Tasker to QM communication?

Creating macros. Working with QM.

Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:23 am

I use Tasker http://tasker.dinglisch.net/on my Android phone *a lot*. It's basically QM for Android. If anyone else is familiar with it, can you think of a way for Tasker to communicate with QM? Such as QM does with the "net" command.

Tasker has GET and POST commands.

Thanks,
Matt
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby ken gray on Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:34 pm

I use tasker as well. you can do things like email or sms triggers but I dont think the 'net' will work because that's a qm thing.
User avatar
ken gray
Active Member
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:27 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby _pi on Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:37 pm

is it possible with tasker to send keys?
i would like to bypass the teamviewer app confirmation dialog for contacting directly.

gintaras possibly could tweak the socket server example for making it easy to send kind of command line.
once you know the target ip it should be easy.
or?
_pi
Active Member
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:16 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:06 am

This works with my phone. You'll have to be rooted though.
https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgr ... JhmfxT2mj8
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby ken gray on Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:05 am

WOW!! but what does locale have to do with this? I thought that was for location based triggers.
User avatar
ken gray
Active Member
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:27 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:31 am

Locale Execute allows Locale to run Linux commands. It works with Tasker as well, with or without Locale.
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

SOLVED: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:25 am

SOLVED:
Using a combination of Tasker, AutoRemote, and Quick Macros, I can now push messages between my Android phone and Quick Macros in order to run "Tasks" on the phone and "Macros" on the PC, remotely.
AutoRemote handles the messaging.

Uses so far:
*Clipboard syncing
*Send media keys (Play, Prev, etc) to a HTPC from a widget/shortcut(s) on the home screen. (Other apps can do this too)
*More to come....
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby ken gray on Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:06 am

NICE...I was wondering if you could run Tasker with the sms triggers.
im doing something like that with my laptop and workstation via Outlook emails.
User avatar
ken gray
Active Member
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:27 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:21 am

Yeah, SMS triggers work, I use them on other Tasks, but I was looking for something more responsive. Done! On a LAN, the delay using AutoRemote is minimal, across the web on a 3G network, it is under 1 second.
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby itsjustmatt on Tue May 07, 2013 3:08 am

SOLVED (better):
I figured out this past weekend the TcpSocket commands Gintaras created respond to 'GET' commands. So you can send a ‘GET’ command using Tasker or a shortcut on iOS to interact with QM.
itsjustmatt
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Charleston, SC, USA

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby r0n on Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:03 pm

Sorry to kick this old topic up.

itsjustmatt wrote:SOLVED (better):
I figured out this past weekend the TcpSocket commands Gintaras created respond to 'GET' commands. So you can send a ‘GET’ command using Tasker or a shortcut on iOS to interact with QM.


@itsjustmatt (or anyone else who has experience with tasker interacting with QM)
Could you give an example of the code in tasker on who to run an QM item (macro, function,...)

I just started with tasker and I have a very basic understanding of how to use tasker (and a basic understanding of variables in tasker).
Would love to know how to let tasker communicate with QM (if possible).
As far as I understood, it is possible without eventghost and without autoremote (when using 'GET' in tasker?)
(I have also have autoremote installed)
r0n
Active Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:47 am

Re: Tasker to QM communication?

Postby Gintaras on Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:08 pm

Gintaras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10386
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Lithuania


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron