Posts: 66
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2015
I noticed something strange
ARRAY(double) test
test.create(100)
the .create part is usually in blue font when I am coding but for some reason it is in black for some of my many arrays I am creating.
Does this matter and if so what is the cause (too much code/ too many arrays/something else)?
Posts: 1,336
Threads: 61
Joined: Jul 2006
02-21-2019, 08:48 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2019, 08:52 PM by Kevin.)
try to restart qm. your code works fine on my end. If create is black then it will not work
should look like this if correct
ARRAY(double) test
test.create(100)
Posts: 12,071
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Isn't it this case?
Macro
Macro338
int test
ARRAY(double) test
test.create(100)
Posts: 66
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2015
02-21-2019, 08:56 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2019, 08:57 PM by mancunian.)
Thanks Kevin.
Restarted qm but still the same problem
Many of my ARRAYS and .create are in the correct colour but then part way down the code (very large) they just turn black?!
Posts: 1,336
Threads: 61
Joined: Jul 2006
02-21-2019, 08:58 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2019, 09:04 PM by Kevin.)
check Gintaras suggestion and see if the variable is declared as another type.
also post complete code where this happens will be easier to find the cause
Posts: 66
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2015
I checked and for exmple I have 2 arrays identical in all but name and one has .create in blue and one is in black - strange?!
ARRAY(double) slow
ARRAY(double) fast
slow.create(100)
fast.create(100)
Posts: 1,336
Threads: 61
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:Many of my ARRAYS and .create are in the correct colour but then part way down the code (very large) they just turn black?!
please post entire function/macro code where this happens
Posts: 66
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2015
Thanks Kevin.
Code is huge (thousands of lines) and I need somebody elses permission to share which i cannot obtain at the moment sorry.
I noticed when I copy and paste small sections of the code into a new macro the problem is fixed but when I paste the whole macro the problem is still there - may be it is a resource issue??
I am baffled!
Posts: 12,071
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
If the macro can run (no error), probably it is a code highlighting bug.
Posts: 66
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2015
Code seems to run ok so I think you are correct it is just a highlighting error bug
Thank you for your help